Can an executor of a will take everything?
[…] Smaller estates may avoid probate if the deceased only had a will, but the cut-off for what amount qualifies for “simplified” probate is low in most states. Moreover, this unforeseen extra cost could be as much as paying a company to prepare it for you. This sets it apart from a revocable trust, which can be altered or terminated. Notwithstanding, a revocable living trust becomes irrevocable when the trust maker, or grantor, dies. Trust funds can be orchestrated to pass immediately to designated inheritors upon death. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. Accordingly, with a living trust, you can act as the trustee or manager and ultimately determine who will receive your assets after you’ve passed away. Another perk is that your assets won’t be subject to probate following your death. The Law Firm Of Steven F. Bliss Esq.